Awards

Crime stories

2020 - CRIME STORIES, Season 3

Gémeaux Awards 

Nominations:
Best Drama Series
Best Direction - Drama Series: Stéphane Lapointe
Best Sound - Fiction: Benoît Beaupré, Guillaume Boursier, Michel Gauvin, Robert Labrosse, Marie-Ève Livernoche, Martin M Messier, Stephan Roy
Best Artistic Distribution/casting - Fiction: Pierre Pageau et Daniel Poisson
Best Original Music - Fiction: Jonathan Cayer
Best Male Leading Role - Drama Series: Stéphane Demers

The Golden Zapettes

Nominations:
Villain Of The Year: Stéphane Demers for his character of Marc Laveau
Grand Prize Ça m’allume: Crime Stories

2019 - CRIME STORIES, Season 2

Gémeaux Awards

Winners:
Best Direction - Drama Series: Stéphane Lapointe
Best Artistic Distribution/casting : fiction: Pierre Pageau, Daniel Poisson

Nominations:
Best Drama Series
Best Script - Drama Series: Joanne Arseneau
Best Sound - Fiction: Benoît Beaupré, Guillaume Boursier, Sabin Hudon, Robert Labrosse, Martin M Messier, Sonia Neveu, Stéphan Roy
Best Set design - Fiction: Frédéric Page 
Best Costume Design - All categories : Carmen Alie
Best Makeup/hair - All Categories:  Djina Caron, André Duval
Best Original Music - Fiction: Jonathan Cayer 
Best Original Music Score - All Categories: Jonathan Cayer 
Best supporting actor - Drama Series: Patrick Hivon

The Golden Zapettes

Nominations:
Vilain Of The Year: Rachel Graton for her character Rachelle Lauzon
New Fictional Character Of The Year: Luc Senay for his character Paulo Fauteux

2018 - CRIME STORIES, Season 1

Gémeaux Awards

Winners:
Best script/writing: drama series (Joanne Arseneau)
Best lead actor: drama series (Fabien Cloutier)

Nominations:
Best Drama Series
Best direction: drama series (Stéphane Lapointe)
Best photography: fiction (Mathieu Laverdière)
Best sound: fiction 
Best costume design: all categories (Carmen Alie)
Best casting: fiction (Pierre Pageau et Daniel Poisson)
Best supporting actress: drama series (Mylène Mackay)

The Golden Zapettes

Nominations:
Villain of the year: Marie-Eve Beaulieu for her character Anne Dupuis
Grand Prize Ça m’allume: Faits divers / Crime Stories

True North

2020 - TRUE NORTH, Season 5

Gémeaux Awards

Nominations:
Best Photography - Fiction: Jérôme Sabourin
Best Art Direction - Fiction: Louise Tremblay
Best Costume Design - Fiction: Francesca Chamberland
Best Makeup/hair - Fiction: Bruno Gatien, Alex Lambert, Martin Lapointe
Best Original Music - Fiction: Michel Corriveau
Best Male Leading Role - Dramatic Series: Vincent Leclerc

The Golden Zapettes

Nominations:
Villain Of The Year: David La Haye for his character of Curé Caron
Fictional Dramatic Moment of the Year: The reunion of Pâquerette and Donatienne

2019 - TRUE NORTH, season 4

Gémeaux Awards

Winners:
Best set design : fiction
Best costume design : all categories

Nominations:
Best drama series
Best director : drama series
Best writing : drama series
Best makeup / hair : all categories
Best original music : fiction
Best leading actor : drama series (Vincent Leclerc)
Best supporting actor : drama series (Antoine Bertrand)
Best supporting actress : drama series (Romane Denis)
Best digital compositing for a program or a series : fiction

2018 - TRUE NORTH, season 3

GÉMEAUX AWARDS

Winners:
Best sound : fiction
Best set design : fiction

Nominations:
Best photography : fiction
Best editing : fiction
Best costume design : all categories
Best makeup / hair : all categories
Best original music : fiction
Best leading actor : drama series (Vincent Leclerc)
Best supporting actor : drama series (Michel Charette)
Best digital compositing for a program or a series : fiction

Banff World Media Festival 

Nomination:
Best Drama Series: Non-English Language

2017 - TRUE NORTH, season 2

Gémeaux Awards

Winners:
Best sound : fiction
Best set design : fiction

Nominations:
Best drama series
Best director : drama series
Best photography : fiction
Best editing : fiction
Best costume design : all categories
Best makeup / hair : all categories
Best artistic distribution/casting : fiction
Best original music : fiction
Best male leading role : drama series (Vincent Leclerc)
Best female leading role : drama series (Sarah-Jeanne Labrosse)
Best supporting actor : drama series (Michel Charette)
Best supporting actor : drama series (Rémi-Pierre Paquin)
Best supporting actress: drama series (Madeleine Péloquin)
Best digital compositing for a program or a series : fiction

Festival de Luchon - France

"Coup de coeur" TV5 Monde

2016 - TRUE NORTH, Season 1

Gémeaux Awards

Winners:
Best Drama Series
Best Direction: Drama Series - Sylvain Archambault - Episode 10
Best costume design: all categories - Francesca Chamberland - Episode 2
Best Editing: Fiction - Sylvain Lebel - Episode 6
Best Male Leading Role: Seasonal Drama Series - Vincent Leclerc - Episode 10

Nominations:
Best Script: Seasonal Drama Series - Gilles Desjardins - Episode 10
Best Casting: Fiction - Pierre Pageau, Daniel Poisson - Episode 4
Best Supporting Actor: Drama Series - Antoine Bertrand - Episode 1

Lies

2019 - LIES, Season 4

Gémeux Awards Gala

Winner:
Best Leading Actor - Drama Series: Claude Legault

Nominations:
Best Direction - Drama Series: Francis Leclerc
Best Script - Drama Series: Gilles Desjardins
Best Original Music Score - All categories: Michel Corriveau
Best Leading Actor - Drama Series: Éric Bruneau
Best Supporting Actress - Drama Series : Mylène Mackay 
Best Digital Component for a Program or Series - Fiction

Numix Awards Gala

Nominations: 
The Interrogatories of Lies - An experience in 360 degrees
Best Interactive Production - Fiction 

2016 - LIES, Season 3

Gémeaux Awards

Winner:
Best Supporting Actor: Seasonal Drama Series - Guillaume Lemay-Thivierge - "Doppelgänger"

Nominations:
Best Seasonal Drama Series - Sophie Deschênes 
Best Direction : Seasonal Dramatic Series - Sylvain Archambault - "Doppelgänger" 
Best Script: Seasonal Drama Series - Gilles Desjardins - "Doppelgänger" 
Best Sound: Fiction - Jean-Philippe Bérubé, Guillaume Boursier, Mario Brillon, Robert Labrosse, France Lévesque, Peggy Morin-Marois - "Doppelgänger"
Best Set Design: Fiction - Marc-André Stronikowski - "Doppelgänger"
Best Makeup/hair: All Categories - Alex Lambert, Janie Otis - "Doppelgänger" 
Best Leading Actress: Seasonal Drama Series - Fanny Mallette - "Doppelgänger"

2015 - LIES, Season 2

Gémeaux Awards

Nominations:
Best Seasonal Drama Series - Sophie Deschênes
Best Direction: Seasonal Drama Series - Sylvain Archambault - "The deed is done" 
Best Script: Seasonal Drama Series - Gilles Desjardins - "The deed is done" 
Best Editing: Fiction - Éric Genois - "De profundis" 
Best Distribution/casting: Fiction - Pierre Pageau, Daniel Poisson - "Pom pom pom girls" 
Best Original music : fiction - Michel corriveau - "The deed is done
Best Leading Actor: Seasonal Dramatic Series - Éric Bruneau - "The deed is done" 
Best Leading Actor: Seasonal Drama Series - Sylvain Marcel - "The deed is done" 
Best Leading Actress: Seasonal Drama Series - Fanny Mallette - "Le septième" (The Seventh) 
Best Supporting Actress: Seasonal Drama Series - Mélissa Désormeaux-Poulin - "The deed is done" 

2014 - LIES, Season 1

Gémeaux Awards

Winners:
Best Drama Series
Best Cinematography - Fiction: Jérôme Sabourin
Best Female Leading Role - Drama: Fanny Malette 

Nominations:
Best Direction: Drama Series - Sylvain Archambault - "À mon frère..." (To my brother...)
Best text: Drama Series - Gilles Desjardins - "À mon frère..." (To my brother...)
Best Editing : Fiction - Myriam Poirier - "À mon frère..." (To my brother...)
Best Sound: Fiction - Sonia Nephew - "À mon frère..." (To my brother...)
Best Set Design: Fiction - Jean-François Campeau - "À mon frère..." (To my brother...) 
Best Makeup/hair: C-J Goldman, Alex Lambert, Ann-Louise Landry - "Memento mori" 
Best Original Music: Fiction Michel Corriveau - "Voyage dans le temps" (Journey through time)
Best Original Music Score: Fiction - Michel Corriveau - "Voyage dans le temps" (Journey through time)
Best Lead Actor: Drama - Éric Bruneau - "Memento mori"
Best Lead Actor: Drama - Sylvain Marcel - "À mon frère..." (To my brother...)
Best Supporting Actor: Drama - Paul Doucet - "Mea culpa" 
Best Supporting Actress: Drama - Isabelle Guérard - "L'autre côté du miroir" (The other side of the mirror) 

O'

2019 - O'

34th Gémeaux Awards Gala

Winner:
Best leading actor: Annual Drama Series (Stéphane Demers)

Nominations:
Best Annual Drama Series
Best director : Annual Drama Series (Frédérik D'Amours)
Best script : Annual Drama Series (Nathalie Bourdelais)
Best script : Annual Drama Series (Marie-Frédérique Laberge-Milot)
Best leading actor : Annual Drama Series (Guy Nadon)

2018 - O'

33rd Gémeaux Awards Gala

Nominations:
Best script : Annual Drama Series
Best leading actor : Annual Drama Series (Guy Nadon)
Best leading actress : Annual Drama Series (Marie Tifo)
Best supporting actor : Annual Drama Series(Guillaume Champoux)
Best supporting actor : Annual Drama Series (Paul Savoie)
Best supporting actress: Annual Drama Series (Isabel Richer)

2017 - O'

32nd Gémeaux Awards Gala

Nominations:
Best Annual Drama Series
Best script : Annual Drama Series
Best leading actor : Annual Drama Series (Stéphane Demers)
Best leading actor : Annual Drama Series (Guy Nadon)
Best supporting actress : Annual Drama Series (Amélie Grenier)

2016 - O'

31st Gémeaux Awards Gala

Winner:
Best Male Leading Role: Annual Drama Series - Guy Nadon - "La fin d'un chapitre" (The End of a Chapter) 

Nominations:
Best Annual Drama Series - Sophie Deschênes
Best Direction: Annual Drama Series - Frédérik D'Amours - "La fin d'un chapitre" (The End of a Chapter) 
Best Script: Annual Drama Series - Martine D'Anjou - "La fin d'un chapitre" (The End of a Chapter) 
Best Script: Annual Drama Series - Nathalie Bourdelais, Annie Langlois - "Vies conjugales" (Conjugal Lives) 
Best Leading Male Role: Annual Dramatic Series - Stéphane Demers - "Les pot aux roses" (The Rose Pots) 
Best Leading Male Role: Annual Dramatic Series - Louis-David Morasse - "Un saut dans le vide" (A Leap Into The Void) 
Best Leading Female Role: Annual Drama Series - Marilyse Bourke - "Changement de priorités" (Changing Priorities)
Best Supporting Female Role: Annual Drama Series - Micheline Lanctôt - "Règlements de compte" (Settling of scores)

2015 - O'

30th Gémeaux awards Gala

Winner:
Best Male Leading Role: Annual Drama Series - Guy Nadon - "...Et pour le pire" (...And For The Worst)

Nominations:
Best Annual Drama Series - Sophie Deschênes 
Best Direction: Annual Drama Series - Frédérik D'Amours - "La vie après la mort" (Life After Death)
Best Script: Annual Drama Series - Marie-Frédérique Laberge-Milot - "La vie après la mort" (Life After Death)
Best Script: Annual Drama Series - Martine D'Anjou - "...Et pour le pire" (...And For The Worst)
Best Leading Male Role: Annual Dramatic Series - Stéphane Demers - "Dommages collatéraux" (Collateral Damage)
Best Leading Female Role: Annual Drama Series - Marie Tifo - "...Et pour le pire" (...And For The Worst)
Best Leading Female Role: Annual Drama Series - Maxim Roy - "Sursaut d'espoir" (A Leap of Hope) 

2014 - O'

29th Gémeaux Awards Gala

Winners:
Best Annual Drama Series: Sophie Deschênes 
Best Direction: Annual Drama Series - Éric Tessier - "Un seul choix possible" (Only one choice)
Best Leading Actor: TV series - Guy Nadon - "Les veilleurs" (The Watchers) 

Nominations:
Best Script: Annual Drama Series - Fanny Britt - "Les veilleurs" (The Watchers) 
Best Script: Annual Drama Series - Martine D'Anjou - "Un seul choix possible" (Only one choice possible) 
Best Cinematography: Fiction - Nicolas Canniccioni - "Un seul choix possible" (Only one choice possible) 
Best Leading Actor: Annual Drama Series - Stéphane Demers - "Les veilleurs" (The Watchers)
Best Leading Actress: Annual Drama Series - Maxim Roy - "Le choix des chaînes" (The choice of channels)
Best Supporting Actor: Annual Drama Series- Paul Savoie - "Tout à perdre, tout à gagner!" (Everything to lose, everything to win!) 
Best Supporting Actress: Annual Drama Series - Catherine Renaud - "La guerre des droits" (The War for Rights) 

2013 - O'

28th Gémeaux Awards Gala

Winners:
Best Annual Drama Series (Sophie Deschênes) 
Best director: Annual Drama Series (Éric Tessier)
Best leading actor: Annual Drama Series (Guy Nadon)
Best supporting actress: Annual Drama Series (Micheline Lanctôt)

Nominations:
Best script: Annual Drama Series  (Anita Rowan)
Best set design: fiction (Jules Ricard)
Best leading actor: Annual Drama Series  (Stéphane Demers)
Best leading actor: Annual Drama Series  (Louis-David Morasse)
Best leading actress: Annual Drama Series  (Marilyse Bourke)
Best leading actress: Annual Drama Series  (Maxim Roy)
Best supporting actor: Annual Drama Series  (Hugo Giroux)

2012 - O'

27th Gémeaux Awards Gala

Winners:
Best director: annual drama series (Éric Tessier)
Best script: annual drama series (José Fréchette et Anita Rowan)
Best leading actor: annual drama series (Guy Nadon)

Nominations:
Best annual drama series
Best script: annual drama series (Sylvain Charbonneau et José Fréchette)
Best sound: drama series
Best leading actor: annual drama series (Stéphane Demers)
Best leading actress: annual drama series (Marie Tifo)
Best leading actress: annual drama series (Maxim Roy)
Best supporting actor: annual drama series (Charles-Alexandre Dubé)

Musée Éden

2010 - EDEN MUSEUM

Gémeaux Awards Gala

Winners:
Best Cinematography: Yves Bélanger
Best Set Design - All Drama Categories: Dominique Desrochers
Best Costume Design - All categories: Carmen Alie
Best Makeup/hair - All categories: Marie-Angèle Breitner, Denis Parent
Best Original Music - Drama: FM Le Sieur
Best Original Music Score - All categories: FM Le Sieur
Best Website for a Drama, Comedy, Variety or Animation program or Series
Best Performance in a Leading Female Dramatic Role: Laurence Leboeuf
Best Performance in a Supporting Male Dramatic Role: Guy Nadon

Numix Awards Gala

Winner:
Best Convergent Variety and Fiction Production 

Festival de Larochelle (Festival of TV fiction)

Winner:
Best artistic and technical contribution 

Banff International Television Festival 2010

Winner:
Best French Fiction 
 

The Godmother

2014 - THE GODMOTHER

Gémeaux Awards Gala

Nominations:
Best Drama Series - Sophie Deschênes 
Best Director: Alain DesRochers - Drama Series - Episode 1
Best Script: Mario Bolduc, Danielle Dansereau - Drama Series - Episode 1
Best Cinematography: Tobie Marier Robitaille - Fiction - Episode 1
Best Editing: Eric Drouin - Fiction - Episode 1
Best Set Design: Dominique Desrochers - Fiction - Episode 1
Best Costume Design: Carmen Alie - All Categories - Episode 1
Best Makeup/hairstyle: Sabin Paradis, Marlène Rouleau - Episode 1 
Best Original Music: FM LeSieur - Fiction - Episode 1
Best Leading Female Role: Claudia Ferri - Drama - Episode 1 
Best Supporting Female Role: Evelyne Brochu - Dramatic - Episode 1